About Us

About Us
About Us

Recent

Navigation

This is VITROLA Stereo radio station - Enjoy the Music!

The Latin Recording Academy announces 20th Latin Grammy Awards nominees

The Latin Recording Academy announces 20th Latin Grammy Awards nominees
The Latin Recording Academy® has announced the nominees for the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards®, the preeminent international honor celebrating excellence in Latin music and the only peer-presented Latin music accolade.

The Album Of The Year category is composed of a diverse group of artists including Paula Arenas (Visceral), Rubén Blades (Paraíso Road Gang), Andrés Calamaro (Cargar La Suerte), Fonseca (Agustín), Luis Fonsi (Vida), Rosalía (El Mal Querer), Alejandro Sanz (#ELDISCO), Ximena Sariñana (¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas?), Tony Succar (Mas De Mi), and Sebastián Yatra (Fantasía).

"The Latin Recording Academy is privileged to see so many talented and diverse artists join the milestone 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards season," said Gabriel Abaroa Jr., President/CEO of The Latin Recording Academy. "Since our inception, our international membership continues to be our driving force in the pursuit of excellence. Whether they are a sound engineer, a performer, a songwriter, or a music arranger—regardless of their gender, age, national identity, or musical genre—the nominees are the product of a voting process where every vote counts. Latin music continues to grow internationally and we're excited to celebrate the music that unites us all."

The Latin GRAMMY Awards are voted on by The Latin Recording Academy's international membership body of music creators, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, musicians, producers, and mixing and studio engineers. This year's nominees were selected from approximately 15,500 submissions across 50 categories, and reflect a diverse range of established artists and newcomers who released recordings during the eligibility period (June 1, 2018 through May 31, 2019).

The final round of voting to determine Latin GRAMMY® winners will begin Oct. 3. Winners will be revealed by The Latin Recording Academy on Nov. 14 at the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards' Premiere and telecast ceremonies. The telecast will broadcast live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. ET/PT.

Following is a list of the nominations in some of the 50 categories. They feature an array of musical genres, as well as some of the most prominent names and brightest newcomers in Latin music. For the complete list of nominees, please visit LatinGRAMMY.com.

Record Of The Year:
"Parecen Viernes" — Marc Anthony
"Verdades Afiladas" — Andrés Calamaro
"Ahí Ahí" — Vicente García
"Kitipun" — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
"Querer Mejor" — Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara
"La Plata" — Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt
"Aute Couture" — Rosalía
"Mi Persona Favorita" — Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello
"No Tengo Nada" — Alejandro Sanz
"Cobarde" — Ximena Sariñana

Song Of The Year:
"Calma" — Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)
"Desconstrução" — Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
"El País" — Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
"Kitipun" — Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
"Mi Persona Favorita" — Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello)
"No Tengo Nada" — Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
"Quédate" — Kany García & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García & Tommy Torres)
"Querer Mejor" — Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner & Tainy, songwriters (Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara)
"Un Año" — Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)
"Ven" — Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

Best Pop Song:
"Bailar" — Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
"Buena Para Nada" — Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo & Santiago Castillo, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
"Mi Persona Favorita" — Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz & Camila Cabello)
"Pienso En Tu Mirá" — Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
"Ven" — Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

Best Urban Fusion/Performance:
"Tenemos Que Hablar" — Bad Bunny
"Calma (Remix)" — Pedro Capó & Farruko
"Pa' Olvidarte (Remix)" — ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko Featuring Manuel Turizo
"Con Calma" — Daddy Yankee Featuring Snow
"Otro Trago" — Sech Featuring Darell

Best Urban Music Album:
Kisses — Anitta
X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
Mi Movimiento — De La Ghetto
19 — Feid
Sueños — Sech

Best Urban Song:
"Baila Baila Baila" — Ozuna & Vicente Saavedra, songwriters (Ozuna)
"Caliente" — J Balvin, René Cano, De La Ghetto & Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto Featuring J Balvin)
"Con Altura" — J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & J Balvin Featuring El Guincho)
"Otro Trago" — Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Kevin Mauricio Jimenez Londoño, Bryan Lezcano Chaverra, Josh Mendez, Sech & Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech Featuring Darell)
"Pa' Olvidarte" — René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibTown)

Best Alternative Music Album:
Latinoamericana — Alex Anwandter
Discutible — Babasónicos
Bach — Bandalos Chinos
Prender Un Fuego — Marilina Bertoldi
Norma — Mon Laferte

Best Traditional Tropical Album:
Andrés Cepeda Big Band (En Vivo) — Andrés Cepeda
Vereda Tropical — Olga Cerpa y Mestisay
Lo Nuestro — Yelsy Heredia
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola
La Llave Del Son — Septeto Acarey

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
Acústica — Albita
Contra El Viento — Kany García
Amor Presente — Leonel García
Algo Ritmos — Kevin Johansen
Intuición — Gian Marco

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album:
Mi Persona Preferida — El Bebeto
Sigue La Dinastía...  — Alex Fernández
Más Romántico Que Nunca — Vicente Fernández
Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
Ahora — Christian Nodal

Best Norteño Album:
Por Más — Bronco
Las Canciones De La Abuela — Buyuchek
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
Percepción — Intocable
Amo — La Maquinaria Norteña

Best Long Form Music Video:
"Anatomía De Un Éxodo" — Mastodonte
"Piazzolla, Los Años Del Tiburón" — Astor Piazzolla
"Hotel De Los Encuentros" — Draco Rosa
"Lo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy" — Alejandro Sanz
"Déjame Quererte" — Carlos Vives

#vitrolastereo +Vitrola Stereo
Share

Post A Comment:

0 comments: