Ads (728x90)

This are the Winners of the 59th Annual Grammy Awards.

1. Record Of The Year

WINNER
Hello
Adele

Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Emile Haynie, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

2. Album Of The Year

WINNER
25
Adele

Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

3. Song Of The Year

WINNER
Hello

Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal - Songs of Polygram Int'l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music

4. Best New Artist

WINNER
Chance The Rapper
Chance The Rapper

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER
Hello
Adele

Track from: 25 Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER
Stressed Out
Twenty One Pilots

Track from: Blurryface Label: Fueled By Ramen

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
Willie Nelson

Label: Legacy Recordings

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER
25
Adele

Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

9. Best Dance Recording

WINNER
Don't Let Me Down
The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan "DJ Swivel" Young, mixer
Track from: Collage Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER
Skin
Flume

Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER
Culcha Vulcha
Snarky Puppy

Label: Ground Up Music

12. Best Rock Performance

WINNER
Blackstar
David Bowie

Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records

13. Best Metal Performance

WINNER
Dystopia
Megadeth

Track from: Dystopia Label: UME

14. Best Rock Song

WINNER
Blackstar
David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Track from: Blackstar Label: ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.

15. Best Rock Album

WINNER
Tell Me I'm Pretty
Cage The Elephant
Label: RCA Records

16. Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER
Blackstar
David Bowie
Label: Columbia Records

17. Best R&B Performance

WINNER
Cranes In The Sky
Solange

Track from: A Seat At The Table Label: Saint Records/Columbia Records

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER
Angel
Lalah Hathaway

Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

19. Best R&B Song

WINNER
Lake By The Ocean
Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Track from: blackSUMMERS'night Label: Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER
Lemonade
Beyoncé

Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

21. Best R&B Album

WINNER
Lalah Hathaway Live
Lalah Hathaway
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

22. Best Rap Performance

WINNER
No Problem
Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Label: Chance The Rapper

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER
Hotline Bling
Drake

Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

24. Best Rap Song

WINNER
Hotline Bling
Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Track from: Views Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV

25. Best Rap Album

WINNER
Coloring Book
Chance The Rapper

Label: Chance The Rapper

26. Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER
My Church
Maren Morris

Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER
Jolene
Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Label: RCA Records

28. Best Country Song

WINNER
Humble And Kind
Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Track from: Damn Country Music Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs

29. Best Country Album

WINNER
A Sailor's Guide To Earth
Sturgill Simpson

Label: Atlantic

30. Best New Age Album

WINNER
White Sun II
White Sun

Label: Be Why

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry
John Scofield, soloist

Track from: Country For Old Men Label: Impulse!

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER
Take Me To The Alley
Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER
Country For Old Men
John Scofield

Label: Impulse!

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
Ted Nash Big Band

Label: Motema Music

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac
Chucho Valdés

Label: Jazz Village

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER
God Provides
Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Track from: One Way Label: TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER
Thy Will
Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Track from: Love Remains Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music

38. Best Gospel Album

WINNER
Losing My Religion
Kirk Franklin

Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER
Love Remains
Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Label: EMI Records Nashville

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER
Hymns
Joey+Rory

Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings

41. Best Latin Pop Album

WINNER
Un Besito Mas
Jesse & Joy

Label: Warner Music Mexico

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

WINNER
iLevitable
iLe

Label: Sony Music Latin

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
Vicente Fernández

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México


44. Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER
Donde Están?
Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Label: En Grande Music, LLC

45. Best American Roots Performance

WINNER
House Of Mercy
Sarah Jarosz

Track from: Undercurrent Label: Sugar Hill Records

46. Best American Roots Song

WINNER
Kid Sister
Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Track from: Kid Sister Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing

47. Best Americana Album

WINNER
This Is Where I Live
William Bell

Label: Stax

48. Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER
Coming Home
O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

Label: Rounder Records

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER
Porcupine Meat
Bobby Rush

Label: Rounder Records

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER
The Last Days Of Oakland
Fantastic Negrito

Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

51. Best Folk Album

WINNER
Undercurrent
Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER
E Walea
Kalani Pe'a

Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

53. Best Reggae Album

WINNER
Ziggy Marley
Ziggy Marley

Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

54. Best World Music Album

WINNER
Sing Me Home
Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Label: Masterworks

55. Best Children's Album

WINNER
Infinity Plus One
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Label: Underground Records

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

WINNER
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox
Carol Burnett

Label: Penguin Random House Audio

57. Best Comedy Album

WINNER
Talking For Clapping
Patton Oswalt

Label: ASpecialThing Records

58. Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER
The Color Purple
Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Label: Broadway Records

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER
Miles Ahead
(Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers
Label: Columbia/Legacy

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams, composer

Label: Walt Disney Records

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

WINNER
Can't Stop The Feeling!
Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Track from: Trolls Label: Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs

62. Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER
Spoken At Midnight
Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom Label: Motema Music

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER
You And I
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Track from: In My Room Label: Membran

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER
Flintstones
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Track from: In My Room Label: Membran

65. Best Recording Package

WINNER
Blackstar
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Label: ISO/Columbia Records

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER
Edith Piaf 1915-2015
Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Label: Warner Music France

67. Best Album Notes

WINNER
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project

68. Best Historical Album

WINNER
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition)
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Label: Columbia/Legacy

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER
Blackstar
David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Label: ISO/Columbia Records

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER
Greg Kurstin

• Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) • Hello (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording

WINNER
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Label: Domino Recording

72. Best Surround Sound Album

WINNER
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Label: Pentatone Music


74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER
David Frost
David Frost

• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

75. Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

76. Best Opera Recording

WINNER
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Label: Pentatone Music

77. Best Choral Performance

WINNER
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Label: Warner Classics

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER
Steve Reich
Third Coast Percussion

Label: Cedille Records

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

TIE
Schumann & Berg
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Label: Decca

81. Best Classical Compendium

WINNER
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Label: Naxos

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle Label: Naxos

83. Best Music Video

WINNER
Formation
Beyoncé

Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers

Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

84. Best Music Film

WINNER
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years
(The Beatles)

Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Label: Apple Corps Ltd./UMe

#vitrolastereo +Vitrola Stereo

Post a Comment

Blogger